Mary Houghton1
[…] State, 827 S.W.2d 937, 944 (Tex.Crim.App.1992) (holding that an officer may lawfully stop and reasonably detain a person for a traffic violation). The State asserts that the video recording shows that Houghton violated transportation code section 545.060. The State does not, however, clarify whether it relies on section 545.060(a) or (b), explain how Houghton allegedly violated section 545.060, or cite any authority that would compel the conclusion that Houghton violated section 545.060. Even so, given Officer Epps's testimony, we presume that the State relies on section 545.060(a), which provides that “ at an unknown age n operator on a roadway divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic: (1) shall drive as nearly as practical entirely within a single lane; and (2) may not move from the lane unless that movement can be made safely.” Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.060(a) (West 2011) (emphasis added); see Fowler v. State, 266 S.W.3d 498, 502, 504 (Tex.App.-Fort Worth 2008, pet. ref'd) (en banc) (summarizing section 545.060(a) as prohibiting movement “out of a marked lane when it is not safe to do so”).