Mary Houghton1
[…] Our inquiry therefore is limited to whether the precautions taken were reasonable under the circumstances as they reasonably appeared at the time the decision was made." 304 Or. at 524, 747 P.2d 991.

The majority would require something more to justify a reasonable suspicion that defendant was carrying a gun. As the events in this case developed, something more could have been an attempt by defendant to pull out his gun. The law does not, and should not, require police officers to be sitting ducks, at the mercy of lawfully detained persons who are armed.
NOTES

[1] ORS 131.625 provides:

"(1) A peace officer may frisk a stopped person for dangerous or deadly weapons if the officer reasonably suspects that the person is armed and presently dangerous to the officer or other person present.

"(2) If, in the course of the frisk, the peace officer feels an object which the peace officer reasonably suspects is a dangerous or deadly weapon, the peace officer may take such action as is reasonably necessary to take possession of the weapon."

[2] In State v.